?
Solved

What are my options to deploy virtual desktop on the cloud.

Posted on 2014-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-18
Want to deploy windows desktops on the cloud as backups in case my team  can't access their workstation in the office. I also want the ability to sync certain directories to those workstation to keep their work up to date in both places. Basically, I want to configure stand by workstations in case of an emergency.
0
Comment
Question by:Adelaido Jimenez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40401251
create a template virtual machine with folder redirection ON.  All of the data should be on the network and you should have a hot spare online somewhere. Azure,Rackspace, Amazon with DFRS your downtime will be minimized. Are we talking about a catastrophic failure i.e. a fire in the building, extended power outage, etc.. or a snow day type of disruption. Due to an internal terrorist attack all of our Ottawa employees had to work from home for 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401856
Check out Amazon Workspaces. It is a fully managed VDI, and seems like a good solution for you.
http://aws.amazon.com/workspaces/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Adelaido Jimenez
ID: 40402403
Thanks for the reply guys. David, yes I'm talking about a catastrophic failure  like fire or power  outage, etc.. So I want to have something ready on the cloud that can be spun up in the event that I need them.

Shalomc I looked into Amazon's workspace option but they charge a monthly fee for each workstation. I couldn't find anything about charging you for usage time not a monthly charge. I don't want to pay full monthly charges for something that I'm not going to be using constantly. It can get expensive if i try to deploy 10+ machines .

Any other options guys?
Thanks you
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40935980
Azure has by the minute pricing.
0