Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 and iOS email app: emails that won't delete...

Posted on 2014-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,548 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-08
When some emails are deleted from the Outlook (2010) Inbox on the workstation, they aren't being deleted on the iOS devices. This particular user has a 5GB Deleted Items folder and the iOS devices are set to display unlimited messages. Apple support blames Office 365 and says that it's an IMAP problem. I disagree since O365 portal shows him connecting via ActiveSync 14.1. I've not called MS yet. I feel it's because of the amount of email involved. Removing the email account from the iOS device and letting the email reload resolves the issue...at least until it happens again a month down the road. Any thoughts or advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sabi Goraya earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401071
Have you tried by limiting the email account to lets say on 3 Days first.

Remove the account, add it again
Limit to only 3 Days

Test emails by deleting again and see how it works.

If the issue works fine with limited size then you have your answer.

Your testing is right so far.. the issue is most likely with the limit.
Because the way i think is , if it is working that means the configuration is right.


PS: Also does the user delete anything older than lest say 1-2 Months or does the same happen for the latest data aswell?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40401771
Ignore the iPhone app and start using OWA for iPhone instead. It's supported by Microsoft and it is going to replace ActiveSync based apps in the future. At least you will be hearing excuses only from one party, instead of two :)

http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/mobile/owa-for-iphone-and-owa-for-ipad.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael_Williams
ID: 40818647
OWA for iPad / iPhone raises quite a few red lights if we are talking Company use
https://blog.winkelmeyer.com/2015/01/warning-microsofts-outlook-app-for-ios-breaks-your-company-security/
René Winkelmeyer here rounds up some of the major ones.

The Basic problem here is that as long the product i labeled coming from Acompli or an other less known developer we all take precausions - but when the product is labeled Microsoft and they recommend using it - then we take less precausions. In this case each and every user has their data AND FULL CREDENTIALS stored on some server - just waiting to be hijacked.
0