Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

out of office respond sends out the same month old message regardless of settings

Posted on 2014-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
We have a problem with one confirmed user (and maybe 3-4 not confirmed)
Out of office reply is disabled but people are still getting resupplies back from that user. Reply goes back to external and to internal senders.
We have tried disabling it in outlook and in OWA, removed all the rules user had and the same message from a month ago still comes back.

The only thing that was done recently was the move of the mailbox to another server but I think it was done before user started having this problem.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:WIttenstein
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40401060
we face this kind of issues on daily basis

what my first instinct says is to start with the basics
It can as simple as a dumb change by the user.
Try disabling the auto-reply feature from exchange all together
If the reply still comes, that means its configured at a different level rather than within exchange.
Most likely on user side
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401068
When you disable Out of Office via Outlook and OWA, does it stay disabled when it re-sends the auto-replies or does it turn itself back on again?

Try running Outlook with the /cleanrules switch, i.e. click on Start > Run or press the Windows + R keys simultaneously > type in Outlook.exe /cleanrules

If that fails, we may have to resort to using MFCMAPI to manually turn it off.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WIttenstein
ID: 40402118
clearing rules via OWA or Outlook did not work but  Outlook.exe /cleanrules did the trick
Thank you
0