Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql syntax

Posted on 2014-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I am trying to work out the query column dynamically through the subquery but does not seems to able to get it to work. The column name is regularPrice

SELECT  C.promoCode,C.cartKey, c.userid,
      C.cartId,
      C.productType,
      C.productID,
      C.description,
      C.qty,
      C.price,
      C.taxable,
      CP.price as priceItem,
      C.taxable,
      C.weight,
      C.productKey,
      C.packageKey,
      CP.productKey AS lineProductKey,
      CP.qty AS lineQty,
      CP.packageKey as linePackageKey,
      CP.title AS lineTitle,
      CP.sessionKey,
      CP.sessionName,
      CP.sessionStart,
      CP.sessionEnd,
    PT.isClassIn,
    PT.isInCarIn,
      CP.sessionMapKey,
         S.locationKEy,
    CASE WHEN CP.sessionKey IS NOT NULL
          C.price + (SELECT
              abs(SUM(SF.sessionFeeValueNb))
        FROM lkup_fee F WITH (NOLOCK)
              INNER JOIN session_fee SF WITH (NOLOCK) ON F.feeKey = SF.feeKey
                  AND SF.sessionKey = CP.sessionKey
             WHERE F.feeActiveIn = 1
       ) as regularPrice
       
     ELSE
           regularPrice = C.price
     END
FROM carts C WITH (NOLOCK)
      LEFT OUTER JOIN carts_product CP WITH (NOLOCK) ON C.cartKey = CP.cartKey
    LEFT OUTER JOIN product P WITH (NOLOCK) ON CP.productKey = P.productKey
    LEFT OUTER JOIN lkup_productType PT WITH (NOLOCK) ON P.productTypeKey = PT.productTypeKey
   LEFT outer join session S WITH (NOLOCK) on s.sessionKey = CP.sessionKey
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40400565
>    CASE WHEN CP.sessionKey IS NOT NULL
For starters, you're missing a THEN that should be at the end of this line
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40400569
I think this is what you're after..
   CASE 
      WHEN CP.sessionKey IS NOT NULL THEN C.price + (
         SELECT abs(SUM(SF.sessionFeeValueNb))
         FROM lkup_fee F WITH (NOLOCK) 
            INNER JOIN session_fee SF WITH (NOLOCK) ON F.feeKey = SF.feeKey AND SF.sessionKey = CP.sessionKey
         WHERE F.feeActiveIn = 1)
      ELSE regularPrice = C.price END as regularPrice

Open in new window

btw if it helps I have an article out there called SQL Server CASE Solutions that is an code-heavy montage of common CASE block solutions.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40400571
Some corrections in the case structure:

SELECT  C.promoCode,
C.cartKey, c.userid,
      C.cartId,
      C.productType,
      C.productID,
      C.description,
      C.qty,
      C.price,
      C.taxable,
      CP.price as priceItem,
      C.taxable,
      C.weight,
      C.productKey,
      C.packageKey,
      CP.productKey AS lineProductKey,
      CP.qty AS lineQty,
      CP.packageKey as linePackageKey,
      CP.title AS lineTitle,
      CP.sessionKey,
      CP.sessionName,
      CP.sessionStart,
      CP.sessionEnd,
    PT.isClassIn,
    PT.isInCarIn,
      CP.sessionMapKey,
         S.locationKEy,
    CASE WHEN CP.sessionKey IS NOT NULL
          C.price + (SELECT 
              abs(SUM(SF.sessionFeeValueNb))
        FROM lkup_fee F WITH (NOLOCK) 
              INNER JOIN session_fee SF WITH (NOLOCK) ON F.feeKey = SF.feeKey
                  AND SF.sessionKey = CP.sessionKey
             WHERE F.feeActiveIn = 1
       ) 
       
     ELSE 
           C.price
     END as regularPrice
FROM carts C WITH (NOLOCK)
      LEFT OUTER JOIN carts_product CP WITH (NOLOCK) ON C.cartKey = CP.cartKey
    LEFT OUTER JOIN product P WITH (NOLOCK) ON CP.productKey = P.productKey
    LEFT OUTER JOIN lkup_productType PT WITH (NOLOCK) ON P.productTypeKey = PT.productTypeKey
   LEFT outer join session S WITH (NOLOCK) on s.sessionKey = CP.sessionKey

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40402205
erikTsomik - Did you try my suggestion?
0