Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

send from distribution list

Posted on 2014-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
i cant send from a distrubtion list i already added my self to send as in the security tab on aduc and gave it 4 hours but every time i try to send i get the following "you do nothave the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user.

please note i hid the distribution from the Gal
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40400693
You will need to unhide the group from the GAL, as Outlook performs a lookup via the GAL.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:brendanmeyer
brendanmeyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40400852
when you select the from address in outlook, you usually have to select it from the Global Address Book, and you can't type it in to the address box
0