Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is the underscore dropped from an email address entered by a user into a web form when it sends the reply?

Posted on 2014-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
We have web forms that are processed by php on several sites. It now appears that any email address entered by a user that contains an underscore is delivered in the reply to the form owner without the underscore. So "somebody_somewhere@yahoo.com becomes somebodysomewhere@yahoo.com when the reply is received from the site.
0
Comment
Question by:weknowjack
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40400610
Don't know - maybe because your code is removing it...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40400832
This simple test page shows that PHP doesn't do anything with the underscore character.  However, it is still a 'special' character in some situations.  If you submit a variable name with a '.' or a space in it, they will be replaced with an underscore in PHP.
<?php 
error_reporting(E_ALL);
if (!isset($_POST["Email"]))  $Email = '-'; else $Email = substr($_POST["Email"],0,64);
?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>PHP Underscore Test</title>
</head>
<body>

<h1>PHP Underscore Test</h1>
<p>Previous results: <?php echo $Email; ?></p>
<form action="#" method="post">
<input type="text" name="Email" value="somebody_somewhere@yahoo.com" size="48" />
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="submit" />
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

http://php.net/manual/en/language.variables.external.php
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401101
Have you have a regex  to validate email addresses? Can someone have changes it to improve it? In this case he/she could have inserted a code which produces the problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:weknowjack
ID: 40402737
Since I posted the question, I heard back from the developer who apparently had coded the script or copied it from some other source containing the anti-spam statements, and he replaced this:

$_POST[$key] = preg_replace("/[^\da-zA-Z@. ]/","",$_POST[$key]);
		if($key != 'antiSpam' && $key != 'Send'){
			$messagecontent .= "<td><b>$key:</b></td><td>$_POST[$key]</td>"; 
		}

Open in new window


with this:

if($key != 'Email'){
			$_POST[$key] = preg_replace("/[^\da-zA-Z@. ]/","",$_POST[$key]);
		}
		if($key != 'antiSpam' && $key != 'Send'){
			$messagecontent .= "<td><b>$key:</b></td><td>$_POST[$key]</td>"; 
		}

Open in new window


It now works. Thanks for your help and time.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40403627
Hi. Isn't that what I said in my comment?
0