Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i identify this character or reproduce it?

Posted on 2014-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
below is a record in the results window pane in sql server management studio.

notice the arrow character
notice in the picture above the "arrow" character pointing to the right between "BP" and "Remaining". this field is type varchar(1024). if I copy this field in the results pane and paste it into the query pane above, I get the following:

notice the box character
notice how the "arrow" character is now a box with what looks like a question mark without the dot.

my question is how can I find out what character this is and how I can reproduce it. I can certainly query the table for this by using the where statement below:

notice i retain the square character
anybody have a clue? please ask if you have questions and I will clarify the best I can. the text editor font is consolas. I can change the font but that's doesn't help as when I change it to courier, it displays as a square box.
0
Comment
Question by:Bryon Huffman
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40400634
Declare @char varchar(100) = 'copy-paste your string here'
SELECT ASCII(SUBSTRING(@char, 11, 1))

Then google 'ASCII Character Set' and look up what that character translates to.

btw if you are in hell with all of these characters I highly (HIGH - LEE) recommend downloading a trial of UltraEdit, where you can open any file, do a Ctrl-H, and look at the Hex value of every character.  There are other text editors-on-steroids apps out there, but this is the one I'm familiar with.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40400635
can you do this:

select ascii(substring(column_name, 11, 1)) from table_name where column_name like '%BP%Remaining%' 

Open in new window


it should get the ascii code of that character and then you can query it..

YOu can use this site to lookup for codes or representation of those codes  http://www.lookuptables.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bryon Huffman
ID: 40402850
the early bird gets the worm. Jim was the first to answer correctly.
0