Solved

seagate discovery tool not finding external 5tb drive on private network

Posted on 2014-10-23
11
2,589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I am on windows 8.1
my router is netgear01
I have a Seagate 5tb drive connected via usb to my router

I can access the drive and read/write files
I see the drive in my computer / network

the issue is I installed Seagate dashboard and tried running the discovery tool - never finds the drive
I have searched the internet and Seagate and have not found anything that helped.
I am trying to install/run backup plus

does the drive have to be attached directly to my pc to get the discovery tool to detect the drive so I can install the backup plus software

and if that is so would I be able to run a backup after plugging it back into the router

my husband runs mac and I run windows - he wanted something we could both use as we have 4 smaller external drives

any help would be gratefully appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40400682
Unfortunately I believe the drive must be connected via USB to use the Seagate Software but you can use other backup software to backup to a network drive.

Here is one I used to use to mirror my external drives for redundancy.

You may need to map the drive to a drive letter but it should work. Its not a once-click solution though. :(

http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/syncback-hub.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40401196
that's wrong - seagate says :  "Run the Seagate Discovery tool to locate your Seagate device from your Mac or PC while connected to your home network."

http://m.seagate.com/support/downloads/item/seagate-central-discovery-tool-win-dl-master/

since you said "I can access the drive and read/write files " and " I see the drive in my computer / network"
they are working ok
i would just use another backup program : Syncback free  : http://www.2brightsparks.com/freeware/freeware-hub.html

if that is no option, contact Seagate
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40401216
Check if the NAS devices runs on latest firmware.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 333 total points
ID: 40401894
Nobus,

I am actually right. The product she has is an external USB backup drive, it is not one of the NAS products as it does not connect to the network with a NIC card.

NAS:
http://www.seagate.com/tech-insights/what-is-nas-master-ti/

Backup Plus 5TB (what she has)
http://www.seagate.com/external-hard-drives/desktop-hard-drives/backup-plus-desk/?sku=STDT5000100
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40402027
Maybe she is mixing it with this drive: http://www.seagate.com/gb/en/solutions/partners/netgear/
I assume either this internal has specific firmware or it has special software already installed on it like an agent for Seagate Discovery.
Then it would be clear why the USB drive cannot be used for this.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40402231
if it's what you post - then of course you're correct Joshua
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 40402871
how do I know if this is the one I have?
http://www.seagate.com/gb/en/solutions/partners/netgear/

I just stated what the box said and what I found on the Seagate site

so if this is what I have and can't backup to it over the network
can someone recommend good software that can backup both windows 8 and mac os X to an external hard drive connected to a router  usb port
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40402873
Can you look at the bottom of the router and tell us what the model number is?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 167 total points
ID: 40402998
For Windows 8 you can use free Backup & Recovery tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
And for MacOSX a tool called SuperDuper: http://download.cnet.com/SuperDuper/3000-2242_4-46651.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 40403002
netgear09 model WNDR3800
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 333 total points
ID: 40403009
bkreynolds,

noxcho gave you the best option for Mac (in my opinion) and Paragon looks like a pretty good one for windows also. I've never used it before but I do know that Syncback worked for me. Its entirely up to you.
0