Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IOS version SWITCH that support LLDP and UDLD

Posted on 2014-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I am using IOS Version 15.1, but it does not have LLDP or UDLD feature. It has just CDP feature.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40400835
What switch model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40400853
it is virtual
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40400865
All bets are off then.

V15 code supports both LLDP and UDLD.  So if it's not showing as a valid command, it's got to be a quirk of the virtual switch.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40400893
Virtual switch?? Are you running it in IOU or via ESW in GNS?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40400927
15.2 supports it
Thanks
0