Solved

CPU pegged at 100%

Posted on 2014-10-23
17
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell M4600 laptop with Windows 7 pro 64 bit installed. It was working fine before today and suddenly the CPU is pegged...I have installed for protection Windows Essentials / Malwarebytes Anti-Malware / CCleaner.

There are a number of programs that are consuming the CPU. explorer.exe...taskmgr.exe and others

 I need some help here to get this machine fixed...Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 40400815
Have you restarted the computer?  What happened then?

Run msconfig.
On services tab hide all Microsoft then disable all others
On start up tab disable all

Restart computer see if it still is pegged
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40400823
i have restarted..couple of times...
but ill try what your taking about and do it again
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40400827
Also how much memory  does the computer have?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40400840
8GB of memory
and after doing what you recommended its the cpu is bouncing between 40 and 80%

Also I should mention i also did a hardware diagnostic during an earlier reboot and all checked out ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40400841
the taskmgr.exe itself is consuming 25%...hmm?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40400848
Exit taskmgr  

From. System internals  download process monitor see if that helps

Many great tools from them on the Microsoft. Site just search for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40400868
ok...this process monitor is running...but not sure what to look for...the machine is still groggy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40400875
Process monitor will show you what is using the cpu

How full is your hard drive?

Do you have a large paging file on disk? Check your system settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40400883
The HD ...354gb free of 465GB
the paging file is what ever the default...last time I installed Windows i didn't alter it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40400888
here is a screen shot of the paging file info
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40400898
What processes are running now
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40400906
system idle...50%
taskmgr....25%
explorer....10-15%
carbontie...5%...but i paused it before i posted this question
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40400911
In process monitor select replace taskmgr

Taskmgr should not be running
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40400926
im in the process monitor...but i dont know how to do that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40400949
Go to options
Then check
Replace Task Manager

You should not see taskmgr if you do kill it
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40401167
i suggest to do a clean boot with msconfig :
run msconfig
in startup tab, click disable all
reboot and test
if the problem gone, add the disabled programs in groups or 1 by 1 till the problem is found

alternatively, in task manager, selct performance tab_ hit Resource Monitor, and select cpu to check what uses it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40401853
I have turned on only the service I need and haven't narrowed down what is causing the problem but at least I'm able to use the machine now. If I figure out what service was the culprit and post here...Thx for the help!
0