Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I installed a  2 TB hard drive in my laptop. I wonder if I can install windows 7 64 bits on it.  What is the HDD max size for windows 7 installation.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Golchehr
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 800 total points
ID: 40400792
To make more bits available for addressing, the storage device must be initialized by using GPT. This partitioning scheme lets up to 64 bits of information be used within logical sectors. This translates to a theoretical limitation of 9.4 ZB (9.4 zettabytes, or 9.4 billion terabytes). However, the issue that affects GPT is that most currently available systems are based on the aging BIOS platform. BIOS supports only MBR-initialized disks to start the computer. To restart from a device that is initialized by using GPT, your system must be UEFI-capable. By default, many current systems can support UEFI. Microsoft expects that most future systems will have this support. Customers should consult with their system vendor to determine the ability of their systems to support UEFI and disks that have storage capacities that are greater than 2 TB.
Overall requirements for a non-bootable data volume
For a system to be able to address the maximum capacity of a device that has a storage capacity of more than 2 TB, the following prerequisites apply:

    The disk must be initialized by using GPT.
    The Windows version must be one of the following (32-bit or 64-bit, unless otherwise noted, but including all SKU editions):
        Windows Server 2008 R2 (only 64 bit version available)
        Windows Server 2008
        Windows 7
        Windows Vista

In a practical sense no real limit for 64bit with GPT

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 40400807
I don't know what the limit is for Windows 7, but if your BIOS is a standard BIOS you can't install an m$ OS on a disk and have more than 2TB available, as with the conventional BIOS you can only boot MBR disks with Windows.

But as long as you don't have a larger disk than the one you have now, you are fine.

If it were larger than 2TB, you'd have to make the disk GPT, and then your BIOS needs to be UEFI, and your Windows OS 64 bit (which yours is).
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40400870
AND you must use the uefi boot and not the mbr boot (which is the default if you select boot from cdrom or usb IF the media is dual boot. if you press the hotkey (on my system it is f8) you will see the two entries.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40400962
What is the HDD max size for windows 7 installation.

depends on the system; limited by hardware
if it's a much older system it may not support drives of 3tb or larger
2tb should be fine if it's not more than, say 5 years old
irrelevant anyway in your case since there are no notebook size drives larger than 2tb at the moment
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40403631
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40444676
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40444677
There is plenty of info to confirm an answer here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Golchehr
ID: 40453055
I am so sorry for delay. It wont happened again.
0