Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advise requested on Payment Gateway

Posted on 2014-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I need to be able to allow payments by credit card on my website, where the customer enters the amount to pay according  to a quote I've given them.  Hopefully it would also allow products with fixed prices but this is not essential.

Can anyone tell me if this is possible?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40406873
Which shopping cart or extension do you plan to use?
Paypal  gateway is available on almost all Joomla Extension
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40412906
for invoices/quotes  I use  this plugin called 'ccinvoices' by chilli creations on my Joomla site.

http://www.chillcreations.com/joomla-extensions/ccinvoices-joomla-invoicing-extension

once installed and set up (with your logo, different products/services, tax, addresses) you can raise invoices and quotes and it emails the customers with the invoice and a link for them to pay, you can set up PayPal or bank transfer,or  other payment gateways,  the client can also get a login to your website to see all their invoices past and present.
it also has a mechanism for resending late/non payment etc..
Its also independent of the users of your website so it doesn't (if you don't want to ) mix with existing users)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40423011
Thanks everyone, but this is a very simple question:

Does anyone know of a Joomla extension that will allow a user to enter the amount to pay on a credit card transaction.  Interface to PayPal or Bank Account is fine.

Note this is not a donation and can't look like one.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423063
this extension allows you to have  various configurations of entering Money.

you can 'buy a product',  or just do an "instant" Payment  (in the example its called "donate" but you can change the name of the button, enter the amount etc...

once installed you just put  in an article the details in between 2 tags.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/e-commerce/payment-systems/23671
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40454008
Thank you.  Sorry for the delay.
0