Solved

Accepting Outlook Meeting after modification

Posted on 2014-10-23
9
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
User 2 sends User 1 a meeting appointment with both users being internal.  User 1 accepts meeting and can send response.  If User 2 then modifies the appointment and User 1 accepts they are unable to send an acceptance and Outlook comes up with "could not complete the operation one or more parameters are invalid"

If User 1 clicks accept and edit response  we can manually put in the user and then send.

I have recreated Outlook Profile, flush suggested contacts, recreated nk2 file however it still doesn't work.  and it only affects these 2 users.

Exchange 2010 SP3 and Outlook 2007 with latest SP and patches
0
Comment
Question by:OceanIT
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40401113
Dear OceanIt,

I think there is issue with navigation pane, reset it settings by using "outlook.exe /resetnavpane" command in run box and see the results.

Feel free to response back!!

Thanks & Regards
Peter Baris
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanIT
ID: 40401123
Hi Peter,

Just tried that and unfortunately it still occurs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40401132
Have u tried repair on PST file?

Perform a repair using scanpst.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanIT
ID: 40401135
its online Exchange with no pst, exchange cache mode disabled as its on a S2008R2 RDS Server
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40403448
If User 1 clicks accept and edit response  we can manually put in the user and then send.

Just to confirm. The user is missing until you enter them? Does the same occur if you do this in Outlook Web App?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanIT
ID: 40405657
Yes its missing - I haven't tried from OWA as they don't use this however I will arrange a time today with the client to test this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanIT
ID: 40412656
hi just to confirm OWA worked so it rules out configuration.  so its point me towards his actual profile as I have created a new outlook profile and nk2. thanks for narrowing down and hopefully new profile will resolve this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OceanIT
ID: 40412659
Pointed me in the right direction and will resolve by creating a new profile
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40414566
Awesome. Glad you got it resolved.
0