?
Solved

Excel Macro

Posted on 2014-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I have a column that contain the link of a photo (eg. n:\myPhoto\xxxx.jpg). Any idea how to write a macro such that it can replace the text file with a actual photo and resize it to a particular width and length, Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401207
You use code such as:

    
    ActiveSheet.Pictures.Insert(cells(1,1)).Select
    Selection.ShapeRange.ScaleWidth 0.3, msoFalse, msoScaleFromTopLeft
    Selection.ShapeRange.ScaleHeight 0.3, msoFalse, msoScaleFromTopLeft

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40401212
how big the photos pixels are? the width and height?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40405604
787 x 787 , size 248KB.

Tks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40449707
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40449708
I thought my answer actually answered the question.

The question and my answer are:

Question: Any idea how to write a macro such that it can replace the text file with a actual photo
Answer:      ActiveSheet.Pictures.Insert(cells(1,1)).Select

Question:  and resize it to a particular width
Answer:     Selection.ShapeRange.ScaleWidth 0.3, msoFalse, msoScaleFromTopLeft

Question: and length,
Answer:     Selection.ShapeRange.ScaleHeight 0.3, msoFalse, msoScaleFromTopLeft
0