?
Solved

Dissolving the Existing WNLB and configuring Exchange 2010 CAS/HT role with hardware NLB

Posted on 2014-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi All,

My current Exchange Server 2010 HT/CAS server is combined into single server installation, since I got two existing servers, it was setup using Windows NLB Multicast mode.

So all outlook and the application is configured to send email to Virtual IP/Cluster name mail.domain.com

I'm planning to dissolve the Windows NLB and replacing it with hardware load balancer from Riverbed (http://www.riverbed.com/products/application-delivery-performance/load-balancer.html)

So what should I do to ensure that I can reuse the same Virtual IP/Cluster name mail.domain.com and dissolve the NLB successfully without any email traffic downtime / problem later on ?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40401906
You will need to firs remove each server from the cluster then uninstall nlb from all nodes. Once you are done you can reuse the name/IP without issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40401953
why do I need to reinstall it ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402328
Just change the DNS entry for the DNS entry and point it directly at one of the Exchange servers (their real IP address). Then drop the WNLB configuration. Verify that everything works before you move the DNS entry to the new Hardware Load Balancer.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40402362
I didn't say you need to reinstall it. I said you should uninstall nlb. My solution should work for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40403231
Many thanks for the suggestion.

So in this case after I dissolve the wNLB I should then repoint the send connector to the Hardware Load Balancer IP address on each of the send connector ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40403368
The send connector isn't usually touched. I wouldn't want the load balancer to be processing the email - that is the job of Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40403398
Ok so from exchange point of view what configuration that I must change after dissolving the WNLB ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40403415
Nothing since you are keeping the name of your mail DNS the same.
0