Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server user crentails has been changed automatically

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
Hi All,

I have across the situation  SQL Sever user credentials has been changed from DBO to read/write.
Now how to find out when those credentials has changed and who changed.

Please body can suggest me how to find out ?
0
Comment
Question by:GK GK
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40401280
D'oh? Are we talking about credentials (logins, user, groups) or permissions (roles, single permissions)?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401714
Now how to find out when those credentials has changed and who changed.
If there' s no active Audit then you can't find the information that you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GK GK
ID: 40416836
Hi Victory,

Thanks,we don't  have audit active.
0