Solved

AD account lockout

Posted on 2014-10-24
5
263 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-04
Hi, we have some problems with accounts being locked out.

We have replaced the computer. There is nothing in the Exchange iis logs.
The problem occurs when a user have been off-site and then return to the office and power up the laptop, and maybe (not confirmed) when switching between wifi and lan.
Do you have any tips?

A user account was locked out.

Subject:
      Security ID:            SYSTEM
      Account Name:            xxxxDC4$
      Account Domain:            xxxx
      Logon ID:            0x3e7

Account That Was Locked Out:
      Security ID:            xxxx\yyyyyy
      Account Name:            yyyyyy

Additional Information:
      Caller Computer Name:

--------------------------

An account failed to log on.

Subject:
      Security ID:            SYSTEM
      Account Name:            xxxxxDC2$
      Account Domain:            xxxxxx
      Logon ID:            0x3e7

Logon Type:                  3

Account For Which Logon Failed:
      Security ID:            NULL SID
      Account Name:            yyyyyy
      Account Domain:            xxxxxx

Failure Information:
      Failure Reason:            Unknown user name or bad password.
      Status:                  0xc000006d
      Sub Status:            0xc000006a

Process Information:
      Caller Process ID:      0x374
      Caller Process Name:      C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe

Network Information:
      Workstation Name:      
      Source Network Address:      -
      Source Port:            -

Detailed Authentication Information:
      Logon Process:            CHAP
      Authentication Package:      MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
      Transited Services:      -
      Package Name (NTLM only):      -
      Key Length:            0

This event is generated when a logon request fails. It is generated on the computer where access was attempted.

The Subject fields indicate the account on the local system which requested the logon. This is most commonly a service such as the Server service, or a local process such as Winlogon.exe or Services.exe.

The Logon Type field indicates the kind of logon that was requested. The most common types are 2 (interactive) and 3 (network).

The Process Information fields indicate which account and process on the system requested the logon.

The Network Information fields indicate where a remote logon request originated. Workstation name is not always available and may be left blank in some cases.

The authentication information fields provide detailed information about this specific logon request.
      - Transited services indicate which intermediate services have participated in this logon request.
      - Package name indicates which sub-protocol was used among the NTLM protocols.
      - Key length indicates the length of the generated session key. This will be 0 if no session key was requested
0
Comment
Question by:cribbafix
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
Comment Utility
Hi,

This could be the Wireless Access Point device caching user's previous password. Please check and remove if there is any account information caching on the Access Point device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cribbafix
Comment Utility
thx for the reply, i will forward this question to the network team and then come back to you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Have you also checked for cached credentials in Windows?

Control Panel > User Accounts > Manage your credentials
0
 

Author Comment

by:cribbafix
Comment Utility
yes, we have both cleared the vault and replaced the PC, so its nothing there
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The interesting part of the log you posted it that the login process was using CHAP which as SreRaj may be caused from some type of wireless authentication.  Are you using RADIUS or any type of port security?
0