Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing ActiveSync devices from specific servers

Posted on 2014-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have 3 exchange server in my environment and I'd like to remove old active sync partnerships (older than last sync 90 days) from each server individually.

Is there a way to run this command on a specific server?

Get-ActiveSyncDevice -ResultSize unlimited | Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics | where {$_.LastSyncAttemptTime -lt (get-date).adddays(-90)} | foreach-object {Remove-ActiveSyncDevice ([string]$_.Guid) -confirm:$false}
0
Comment
Question by:toby_amsterdam
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40401901
Activesync device partnerships are partnered to user account, not servers. And yes you can remove them with powershell.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401903
Hi,

Please try the following.


$Mailboxes = Get-CASMailbox -Filter {hasactivesyncdevicepartnership -eq $true} -resultsize unlimited | Get-Mailbox | where{$_.servername -eq "MailboxServerName"}
ForEach($Mailbox in $Mailboxes){Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox $Mailbox.Identity | where {$_.LastSyncAttemptTime -lt (get-date).adddays(-90)} | Remove-ActiveSyncDevice}
0
 

Author Comment

by:toby_amsterdam
ID: 40406606
Can I also use this to export the results before deleting?

$Mailboxes = Get-CASMailbox -Filter {hasactivesyncdevicepartnership -eq $true} -resultsize unlimited | Get-Mailbox | where{$_.servername -eq "MailboxServerName"}
ForEach($Mailbox in $Mailboxes){Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox $Mailbox.Identity | where {$_.LastSyncAttemptTime -lt (get-date).adddays(-90)} | Export-CSV c:\activesync.csv}
0