Solved

Computer Rack to connect and install multiple workstations at a time with out a cable nightmare

Posted on 2014-10-24
6
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
We continually install and deploy 10-20 Workstations at a time

On the desk where we initially unpack and install windows 7 to our workstations,  we are using a HP Server Console Switch for the display output and the mouse and keyboard input  and a Cisco switch for the network connection.

Still it is always a mess, network cables get tangled up, its unclear witch console port a workstation is on etc...

I tried to find some sort of rack to where I have multiple shelves  that are nicely and orderly labeled and have the connections I need.

Has anybody already looked in to this and some hints what works well for you?
0
Comment
Question by:David
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40401919
Why not cable tie each bunch of cables together and put a label on them with a number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40402153
sure but I was more thinking something like this:
http://www.rackmountsolutions.net/RSLAN72.asp

If we image on a normal desk, most of the desk is occupied by the workstation and if they are stacked on top of each other the workstations on the button are not well accessible if needed first.

I suppose wheels would also be practically so it is somehow movable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40402181
or this one with multiple CPU shelves  
http://www.hergo.com/XQ/asp/category.5/xsection.130/xview.a/QX/index.htm

I was just wondering if someone else has bought something similar for this purpose and what worked well for them
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40414206
why don't you use velcro cable wraps to tie the kvm, network and power cables together into one bundle per PC?  Should be easy to label too?  Then, bind the bundles together every few feet too, to prevent tangling.

http://www.cableorganizer.com/hook-fastener/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 40414227
or use a mobile server rack (42U) with shelves for each base unit, with a KVM at mid-height.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 40414428
I like the mobile server rack, it looks practical and like it doesn't take up too much space ether
0