Solved

CU Install without DAG

Posted on 2014-10-24
9
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hi,
I have no DAG in my environment just a simple full installation of exchange 2013 cu3 on 1 server 2012... When preforming this installation do I need to put database in maintenance mode or dismount?
0
Comment
Question by:jag b
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40401895
What installation are you performing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jag b
ID: 40401909
currently have exchange 2013 with CU3 - i was going to install CU5...
setup is:
DC server 2012
Exchange 2013 on server 2012 - no DAG - just one exchange server
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spartan_1337
Spartan_1337 earned 500 total points
ID: 40401965
No, you don't. Not with a one server setup. Just run the update (around 30 minutes to complete) through the install wizard and you should be fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jag b
ID: 40402255
Spartan - shall I run the prepare Schema / AD before
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spartan_1337 earned 500 total points
ID: 40402270
Yes, run the schema updates prior just to ensure you have no issues with the update and lessen downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jag b
ID: 40402518
spartan - quick question do i run prep AD/Schema on DC or Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 40402679
On the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jag b
ID: 40403975
Spartan - update went smoothly, can i delete the CU5 setup files from my local drive now? or is it best to keep them?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 40406268
Leave them for now.
0