?
Solved

Cannot send messages containing more than 11MB on Outlook

Posted on 2014-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
We have been dealing with a customer that does not seem to be able to send emails bigger than 11MB. We have increased the sending/ receiving mailbox size and forced the updates on the command prompt. It looks like the changes have been applied but the customer keeps saying and proving that they can’t send an email bigger than 11MB.
0
Comment
Question by:Stream-IT
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40401822
Might it be the receiving end that has the limit - which you won't be able to change?

Do you know that your end is fine?

Have they tried sending to a different address - one that you know can receive at least 11Mb?

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bominthu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401844
Take noted that if you are trying to send 11MB, you cannot just set 11MB as file size limit in transport rule.

You have to set at least 2/3 plus the real file size limit you are trying to set because of MIME format. Example if 11MB you trying to set, set as 18MB .
To make sure you are doing correct test, try to send to Gmail. because Gmail can receive up to 25 MB.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40402260
When you say "We have increased the sending/ receiving mailbox size" do you mean that you have increased the maximum send size on the send connector in exchange? If not then that will need doing (if you have multiple send connectors make sure that this is applied to the correct one).

Also do you use a smarthost? If so make sure they allow emails greater than 11MB through as well.

As noted earlier it could also be a restriction at the receiving side - check which server is showing the error in the bounce-back / undeliverable email. If it's not your server then it is likely a third party restriction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stream-IT
ID: 40421040
Thank you for your comments.

We have resolved the sending limit issue, it had been set in Organisation Config>Hub Transport>Global>Transport for send receive, and Orgaisation Config>Hub Transport>Send connectors for sending but not Server Config>Hub Transport>Recieve Connectors>Default for recieve...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stream-IT
ID: 40427919
Unfortunately this issue has not been resolved as we hoped. The sending limit appears to be fixed at 10mb despite setting 25mb as described above. It is not an Outlook issue because we have the same problem using OWA.

Would really appreciate any suggestions as this one is getting embarrassing!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40427932
If you have set the limit as 25MB for 10 Mb file, it should work anyway .

By the way, did you do the test sending out to Gmail because it can easily receive 10MB ?

If your Gmail receive, it is the recipient side that is limiting.

FYI how to set limit : http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html
0