Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook pst files

Posted on 2014-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hi,

In C:\Users\MyUsername\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\:
I have 2 .pst files called Outlook1.pst and Outlook2.pst.

In Outlook 2007:
I have 2 "Personal Folders"

Question:  How can I tell which Personal Folder links to which .pst file  ?

Biggles1
0
Comment
Question by:Biggles1
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40401824
go to file and then account settings then Data Files and then you would know the name and the linked location and file name
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401825
Right-click the Personal Folder file in Outlook and choose properties, then click the Advanced button and in the file path will be the name of the file that you have opened.

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40401838
In Outlook 2007, go to File - click Data File Management

In there you'll see two Personal folders listed as Data file. Check in Filename Tab. And you'll see which personal folder located in which location.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 40401850
I accepted Alan's solution because, even though Flora's solution does take me to the pst file locations, BOTH Personal Folders have the SAME name so you cannot determine which .pst file is linked to which personal folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40401855
In fact Flora suggest is also correct. You should open your eyes a bit bigger to see in "Filename " tab at the middle as I mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 40404830
Hi bominthu.  Thanks for your answer.  However there is no "Account Settings" under "File".  This option exists under "Tools" in Outlook 2007.  This is in Outlook 2010.

There is no "Filename" tab either.  There is "Data Files".  When I opened that what I see is shown in the attached screen shot.  You will note that as I mentioned, I have two "Personal Folder" and no way to tell which points to which data file.  Hence I could not use this solution.  I did not set it up that way, my customer did and I have to live with that.

Thanks anyway.
0