Solved

Make excel look less like excel!

Posted on 2014-10-24
18
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi, i have created a dashboard for sales managers to use.

I now want to give them the look and feel of something not so excel

i have attached a screen shot of how it looks, i need suggestions for how to not display the tool bar and maybe the task bar - so excel jumps out more like an interactive PDF than an excel workbook

Thanks
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40401987
You can start with a view easy tweaks, such as hiding the Formula Bar and Headings from the View Tab.

Then if you want to get more creative, use the following VBA command to force Excel into Full Screen Mode while hiding the toolbar. (Workbook_Open)

Application.DisplayFullScreen = True
Application.CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.Enabled = False

Then, unload the options on exit (Workbook_BeforeClose):

Application.DisplayFullScreen = False
Application.CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.Enabled = True

Insert the following in a new Module (after hiding the views mentioned above):

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    Application.DisplayFullScreen = True
    Application.CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.Enabled = False
End Sub

Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose()
    Application.DisplayFullScreen = False
    Application.CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.Enabled = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40401996
you can easily turnoff the riboon and the sheets tab.

look at the links below

http://ms-office.wonderhowto.com/how-to/completely-hide-ribbon-menu-excel-338610/   to turnoff ribbon

http://excelribbon.tips.net/T007359_Turning_Off_Worksheet_Tabs.html  to turn off the sheet tabs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40402004
Is there anyway to hide that horrible task bar on the bottom of the PC, so that the excel sheet takes up the entire screen?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40402022
Are you referring to the Windows Task bar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40402065
Yes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40402084
There are some routines to hide the Windows Task Bar, although I have not tested them with Excel's Full Screen mode. In case you are not familiar with VBA, I will give the full rundown:

While in the workbook, hit Alt+F11 to open the VBA Editor.

Go to Insert > New Module

On the new Module Page add the following code:
Private Declare Function FindWindowEx& Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowExA" _
(ByVal hWnd1&, ByVal hWnd2&, ByVal lpsz1$, ByVal lpsz2$)
Private Declare Function ShowWindow& Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd&, ByVal nCmdShow&)

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    ShowWindow FindWindowEx(0, 0, "Shell_TrayWnd", vbNullString), 0
    Application.DisplayFullScreen = True
    Application.CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.Enabled = False
End Sub

Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose()
    ShowWindow FindWindowEx(0, 0, "Shell_TrayWnd", vbNullString), 5
    Application.DisplayFullScreen = False
    Application.CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.Enabled = True
End Sub

Open in new window


After you have added the code, click somewhere in the Workbook_Open code, then hit F5.  This will then demo the Workbook_Open event.

To 'exit', click somewhere in the Workbook_BeforeClose code, then hit F5.  This is the event that runs when the workbook is closed (to reset the settings to normal).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40402098
Ya im familiar with VB, so i put that in the this workbook sheet and received the

"Procedure does not match description of event or procedure having the same name"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40402103
Attached is an alternative solution, tested in Win8.1 running Office 2013.

Let me know if this works and we can modify for you as needed.
Kiosk-Mode.xlsm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40402110
so i put that in the this workbook sheet
The code you tested would have gone in a Module, not Worksheet.

Try the above attached solution and let me know how it works.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40402150
The ones with the buttons is perfect, but can you reupload with amended code so i dont have to press the buttons - on open it will hide taskbar and then on close, reset

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 500 total points
ID: 40402175
Kiosk Mode enabled on Workbook_Open

Kiosk Mode disabled (return to regular view) on Workbook close (BeforeClose event).

Remember to disable the Gridlines, Headings and Formula Bar under the View Tab first for the applicable worksheets.

To Test:
1. Open a regular worksheet to view current Excel View Settings, then close
2. Open the Auto Kiosk Mode file to view Kiosk Settings, then close
3. Open a regular worksheet to view Excel settings are back to normal
Kiosk-Mode--auto-.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40402224
perfect!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40402230
one small issue i am facing.  

i get error on Ln 35 AppActivate Application.Caption

Run time error 5

invalid procedure call or arg
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40402247
Seamus2626 be very careful with this, as any user who opens this workbook, the taskbar getts disappeared and the workbook close event does not get it fixed.  so task bar cannot be restored to normal.

Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose(Cancel As Boolean)
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    SystemParametersInfoA 47, 0, Desktop, 0
    ShowWindow hwnd, 8
    Application.WindowState = xlNormal
    Application.WindowState = xlMaximized
    Application.DisplayFullScreen = False
    Application.CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.Enabled = True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40402287
ProfessorJimJam, what line are you erring on?

Also, the Close Event does unload the Kiosk mode, which can be verified with testing as I mentioned.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40402300
I get error




ProfessorJimJam2014-10-24 at 16:40:36ID: 40402230
one small issue i am facing.  

i get error on Ln 35 AppActivate Application.Caption

Run time error 5

invalid procedure call or arg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 40402332
I am unable to replicate that error.

AppActivate Application.Caption is a common line used to set the focus to the Excel window.  If you are encountering an error, try adding a timer to allow the Excel worksheet to fully load before being called.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40402365
Ok thanks
0