Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

powerpoint

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
at work we need to show powerpoint presentations in our auditorium. so we have a laptop which is connected to a projector. it's windows 7 with office 2010. we extend the desktop so that the projector is the 2nd monitor. when we start the presentation it always wants to start on the primary screen. I can switch the primary monitor to the projector, however, we would prefer that the primary screen be the laptop, so the presentor can have things they need opened, and have the task bar to switch between thing they would need, and just have the presentation on the 2nd screen. So is there any way to have the presentation run on the second monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1200 total points
ID: 40402021
Yes. On the Slide Show tab, you can choose which monitor to display on.

choose monitor on slide show tab
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dswatt
dswatt earned 400 total points
ID: 40402034
right click on the desktop and then click output to, select monitor and projector display, click ok open the powerpoint click on the presentation icon (shift + F5) if the fullscreen display is on the wrong screen, click on display settings and switch the monitor
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Steelers4life
Steelers4life earned 400 total points
ID: 40402105
If you install the drivers for the Projector  it should see the projector as a second monitor. You may need to boot the laptop up while it is plugged in. Once that happens you can then use them like 2 monitors instead of extending them which then allows you to do what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40402179
thank you. For our purposes, Echo_S's solution worked best.
0