Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Time Service set to manual startup

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Looking through all of our domain controllers I've noticed the Windows Time service is set to manual startup. All of our domain controllers are Windows Server 2008 R2 /wSP1 and fully patched. Domain is running in 2008 R2 native mode. I've done my share of googling and scouring of technet but I can't seem to find anything that definitively states the time service should be set to Automatic or Manual, it's always been my belief the time service should be set to automatic.

Can anyone shed some light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:ewazocha
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403471
They should be set to automatic.

Change registry entries

Windows Time                                    
HKLM>System>CurrentControlSet>Services>W32Time>Parameters                                    
NTPServer      10.10.2.24                              
Type      NTP            


Make one Server the NTP Server use what ever NTP Server you like I use below.

Ntp server
Pool.ntp.org
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40404085
ewazocha --
My Windows Time Service is set at Manual.
But I also have the time synched to time-a.nist.gov on the Internet Time tab when you right click the time at bottom right.  Works fine.

Why do you ask your question?  Are you having problems with time?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40406615
I just spent a few minutes looking through the machines in my environment. Some of them have the Windows Time service set to Automatic, while others are Manual. I'm sure I haven't been randomly modifying the startup type of that service, and I can't see any pattern. However, it doesn't appear to matter that much, as the service was running on every machine I checked, regardless of its startup type, so something apparently starts it if it's set to Manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewazocha
ID: 40414303
We did have a problem with the time on one of our domain controllers, I have since reset all the time services on our domain controllers and set them to automatic. I've also reset all the DCs in the forest to sync time correctly.

I'm all set at this point, thank you for the feedback.
0