?
Solved

how can i change language from swedish to english in windows7

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
i am fixing a computer and i can not even tell if firewall is on or off
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402363
You can change it from the command line.
press winkey, enter cmd.exe, now cmd.exe gets selected. Now press CTRL+Shift+Esc, this will open up an elevated command prompt. Now take the following site http://www.winmatrix.com/forums/index.php?/topic/25539-how-to-enable-mui-language-pack-in-windows-7-professional/ and look at what guest adrian writes, and do the same with an english languzapack. You can download it here: http://www.mydigitallife.info/windows-7-sp1-mui-language-packs-official-direct-download-links/ (corresponding to your architecture, x86 for 32 bit, x64 for 64 bit).

Others might tell you, that it's not possible unless you run windows 7 ultimate or 7 enterprise. That's not true. What is true is that with these editions, you may run multiple languages, while with 7 pro or home, you may run only one language. BUT: you may change it :)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402602
rgb192 --
Run C:\Windows\System32\services.msc
This opens the Services (local) window.  Scroll to Windows Firewall.  If it says Started in the Status column (usually third column from the left), it is ON.  
In Swedish:
Started is igång
Firewall is brandvägg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40412336
both answers seam difficult; computer working now and friend is getting smart enough to work computer

thanks for telling me answer because I do not know where I would find on internet.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40413800
rgb192 --
Glad to be of help.
0