?
Solved

Imaging OEM Machine.

Posted on 2014-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hi all,

I have a client refresh under way. But only purchased machines with Win8 downgraded to Win7 and have an OEM license. What I would like to do is build one machine, sysprep and image it to run on the remaining machines to save hours of building individual machines. But the issue we have is trying to license the build afterwards without a Volume License or standalone win 7 license?

Is there a way of imaging this machine without stripping out the license key but allow us to roll out a fully installed image of the client machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1332 total points
ID: 40402178
OEM licenses are not legally transferable to other hardware
you need a volume license to do what you want
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40402731
You need a Volume License to deploy OEM OS's.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1332 total points
ID: 40402755
there is no such thing as a volume license for OEM
OEM is provided by and supported by the manufacturer for that one system
you can't purchase OEM in volume
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40402793
That's right, but you need a Volume License to be allowed to deploy OEM OS's. If you have a Volume License, then you are allowed to deploy OEM licenses the same way as non OEM licenses. But of course the VL still won't apply to the OEM installation, it stays OEM and once activated, it is machine-bound.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 40421245
Thanks for the update, OEM licensing was the issue
0