Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Idrac IP on Dell PE710

Posted on 2014-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i have a esx server, i do not know the ip address of the idarc, is there anyway i can find this whithout the reboot going into ctrl+E?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Steelers4life
ID: 40402164
Does the dell have a screen on the front of the server lcd screen I mean ... you may be able to find the IP that if so. It would be smaller LCD with 3 buttons next to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40402182
it has lcd screen and listing the service  tag. Do i have to press any button?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Steelers4life
ID: 40402186
Yes if you click the arrows it will move it to a setup/view screen then hit again and one should say Drac where you can should be able to see the IP that is set on it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40402215
thank you for the reply,
If i want to set the ip to idrac, Will the server require reboot?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40402225
No, if you can ssh to the iDRAC or use Racadm you do not need reboot.
You can use racadm remotely with -r flag. Check doc here :
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/w/wiki/3205.racadm-command-line-interface-for-drac
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Steelers4life earned 2000 total points
ID: 40405078
You can also setup Dirac via the same lcd and menu system . You can set dhcp or a static
0