Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 740
  • Last Modified:

Adding 10GB Ethernet to Cisco 2960s Switch

All,

I have never upgraded to 10GB ethernet before.  I have 2 Cisco 2960s switches.  I was wondering what hardware I need to add to my switches to make them function at 10GB.  I was also wondering which area of my network actually benefits from the 10GB switches, my virtual servers, ect, and if so do they need 10GB nic cards?  Any detail you could give me so that I can have a better understanding of the benefits and whats involved would be appreciated?
0
RyanHenry
Asked:
RyanHenry
  • 2
  • 2
1 Solution
 
R_EdwardsCommented:
Ryan,
     Unfortunately the 2960's cannot go to 10GE, most switches that can go 10GE are either hardwired, use a SFP, or a XenPack.

you normally would use these on a virtual host, and on NAS/SAN devices.  yes you do require a 10GE port on the server side as well.  

here are some links:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/catalyst-6500-series-supervisor-engine-720/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00.html
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/data-center-virtualization/10-gigabit-ethernet-technologies/index.html

hope this helps
-=Richard
0
 
RyanHenryAuthor Commented:
Thanks for the insight.  So what are the SFP ports on my switches there for then?
0
 
R_EdwardsCommented:
Gig SFP, either single mode, multi mode fiber, or twisted pair SFP.
0
 
RyanHenryAuthor Commented:
Got it thx!
0

Featured Post

NEW Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows

Backup and recover physical and cloud-based servers and workstations, as well as endpoint devices that belong to remote users. Avoid downtime and data loss quickly and easily for Windows-based physical or public cloud-based workloads!

  • 2
  • 2
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now