Solved

Adding 10GB Ethernet to Cisco 2960s Switch

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
688 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
All,

I have never upgraded to 10GB ethernet before.  I have 2 Cisco 2960s switches.  I was wondering what hardware I need to add to my switches to make them function at 10GB.  I was also wondering which area of my network actually benefits from the 10GB switches, my virtual servers, ect, and if so do they need 10GB nic cards?  Any detail you could give me so that I can have a better understanding of the benefits and whats involved would be appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:RyanHenry
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 40402692
Ryan,
     Unfortunately the 2960's cannot go to 10GE, most switches that can go 10GE are either hardwired, use a SFP, or a XenPack.

you normally would use these on a virtual host, and on NAS/SAN devices.  yes you do require a 10GE port on the server side as well.  

here are some links:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/catalyst-6500-series-supervisor-engine-720/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00.html
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/data-center-virtualization/10-gigabit-ethernet-technologies/index.html

hope this helps
-=Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 40413919
Thanks for the insight.  So what are the SFP ports on my switches there for then?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 40414188
Gig SFP, either single mode, multi mode fiber, or twisted pair SFP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 40414197
Got it thx!
0

Featured Post

Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

There are times where you would like to have access to information that is only available from a different network. This network could be down the hall, or across country. If each of the network sites have access to the internet, you can create a ne…
Introduction This article explores the design of a cache system that can improve the performance of a web site or web application.  The assumption is that the web site has many more “read” operations than “write” operations (this is commonly the ca…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

730 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question