?
Solved

Adding 10GB Ethernet to Cisco 2960s Switch

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
All,

I have never upgraded to 10GB ethernet before.  I have 2 Cisco 2960s switches.  I was wondering what hardware I need to add to my switches to make them function at 10GB.  I was also wondering which area of my network actually benefits from the 10GB switches, my virtual servers, ect, and if so do they need 10GB nic cards?  Any detail you could give me so that I can have a better understanding of the benefits and whats involved would be appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:RyanHenry
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 40402692
Ryan,
     Unfortunately the 2960's cannot go to 10GE, most switches that can go 10GE are either hardwired, use a SFP, or a XenPack.

you normally would use these on a virtual host, and on NAS/SAN devices.  yes you do require a 10GE port on the server side as well.  

here are some links:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/catalyst-6500-series-supervisor-engine-720/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00.html
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/data-center-virtualization/10-gigabit-ethernet-technologies/index.html

hope this helps
-=Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 40413919
Thanks for the insight.  So what are the SFP ports on my switches there for then?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40414188
Gig SFP, either single mode, multi mode fiber, or twisted pair SFP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHenry
ID: 40414197
Got it thx!
0

Featured Post

Prepare for your VMware VCP6-DCV exam.

Josh Coen and Jason Langer have prepared the latest edition of VCP study guide. Both authors have been working in the IT field for more than a decade, and both hold VMware certifications. This 163-page guide covers all 10 of the exam blueprint sections.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

#Citrix #Netscaler #MSSQL #Load Balance
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Suggested Courses

741 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question