Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating Access 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
We have been using access 2003  since it first  came out and are now planning to update to 2010 or 2013.
I purchases 2010 about 2 years ago just to test our program and sure there were no issues running in
2010.  I had no major issues and it seems OK.  Question 1: When using 2010 our front end is still an mdb
as is the back end.  What if any features do I loose if I maintain the mdb format. Question 2: If I convert the
files to the new format  accbe   I found that I have some issues with  referances and have to reinstall them.
I am currently working my why through this problem. Does anyone have some insite into this problem?

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Billxxxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40402459
The list of what you don't have is pretty long.  You can find "differences" posted in the MS literature but you have to go back to A2007 and look at each version in turn.  

As long as the current version of Access still supports the mdb version you are using, there is no compelling reason to change the format unless you want to take advantage of some new feature.  As time goes on though, features are deprecated and will no longer work so you have to keep on top of that to prevent getting blindsided.  Two big loses with A2013 were pivot tables/charts and .dbf files so if you rely on either of those, it is time to make other plans.  In theory, you can automate Excel to get pivot tables/charts but there is no replacement for the drivers to read .dbf files.  The big loss moving to A2007 (the original ACE version) was the loss of ULS.  So if you are relying on User Level Security, there is no substitute.  You will have to write your own code or do without.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 40404020
Unless you want to add the new field types for multivalue and attachments, the new features are available for mdb files.

Here's my whitepaper about the many great features one can add to Access 2003 apps for "free" when going to 2007 or later: http://fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/2007/Top-Features.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406427
Yes, there's a difference between the structural features and the interface features.  Structural features require switching the database format to .accdb.  Interface features work regardless of the actual database file format.  However, if you have users who are still using A2003, they could have a very different user experience with the .mdb than users using A2010.  You also could run into rendering issues as Access tries to backward convert themes from A2010 to the hard-coded formats of A2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Billxxxx
ID: 40429120
All of the responses were very helpful.  I did not really have a single problem
to solve I was looking just for general information that help me in the transition.
I have already imported all the data into 2010 format and did it in numerous ways.
I did the Back end and front end into blank data bases, I used the save as method.
I never encounter problems that couldn't be resolved easily. However there is one
problem that I need an answer to about references. I guess I will post that as a new
question.

Thanks to everyone who helped.
0