?
Solved

Exchange 2010 users

Posted on 2014-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
We recently migrated from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 (virtual machine on VM Ware) Windows Server 2008R2, we use Citrix Xen app 6.0 to access Outlook 2010, old 2003 server was on the domain for a short time after we migrated. Our issue is some users cannot access 12 out of 100 to be exact, cannot access Exchange 2010 using the Citrix environment. We are getting an error message " Server is unavailable, Retry (nothing happens), Work Offline (Cannot open your default email folders. The Information store could not be opened) Cancel (closes window). Our workaround is to install Outlook 2010 locally on the user's computer. I have called Citrix support and they claim it is a Microsoft issue because if a user launches Outlook on the Citrix server, it works. The Error message pops when Outlook is launching the User Profile. Big points if any one can point us in the right direction to fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:FFNM IT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40402323
If you recreate the Outlook profile on the Citrix server, does it work then?
I would also check the user account in ADSIEDIT, (or attribute editor in ADUC) and ensure that all references to the old server have been replaced with the new server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 40402337
I did try to recreate the user on the Citrix server and it does not work. I also recreated their CTXProfile and CTXWorkspace. I am thinking it is try to connect to the old server too, but I do not know where to look for that information. Can you direct me to a brief on how to use ADSIEDIT? It has been a long time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghostivi
ID: 40402364
Were you able to reconfigure the mail profile for one of the users having issues from Control Panel and see if that helps?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghostivi
ID: 40402371
Anything in particular different with these 12 users that separates them from the rest?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402377
Use attribute editor in ADUC then, it is safer than adsiedit. In ADUC, choose View, Advanced Features. The click on one of the users and choose properties. There should be a tab for Attributes. Click on that then go through what you see.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 40402667
I compared my account against one that is working and the accounts in the Edit attributes are the same.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40405412
Try the move mailbox trick - move the mailbox to another database and see if that resolves things.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 40406295
We do not have a second database, we only have 100 users. Or does Exchange 2010 come with a second database by default? If so how do I access.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40406833
With Exchange 2010 Standard you can have up to 5 databases (1 may be allocated to a Public Folder database). But it sounds like you have 3 more you can use.

With Exchange 2010 Enterprise you can have 100 databases.

Here is how to create a second database.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335229(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 40449858
At this time we will not be creating a second database. I will look into doing this when time permits. I appreciate the help and will give each contributor 250 points.
0