?
Solved

Exchange server Active Sync

Posted on 2014-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-19
Hi

I have a weird problem. I have configured IPHONE on a Exchange 2010 server. It is connecting well but after that it is trying to sync and I never have any folders on the IPHONE.

Where should I check to resolved this issu?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40402240
There's a number of possible reasons for this . The first step is to determine whether the problem is with the phone itself or a setting on the server.

Do you have access to a different phone you can setup the account on? If so does the account work fine on that (see all folders, send and receive email?)

It would also be worth having a look at the event logs on the exchange server for any activesync issues.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40402516
Here is a link to Microsoft's remote activesync testing service. https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
Plug your info in there and it will give you a complete list of what is working and what isn't.  One of the things that can prevent folder population in activesync is permissions not set to be inherited on the user's account in AD.  to check that, open up ADUC and click on the Advanced features item in the view menu.  then open up the user's properties and click on security, then Advanced.  If it doesn't indicate permission are inheriting, make it so they are and your problem should be solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40402702
It says that I have problems with the Autodiscover but everything seems to be ok at that stage.

Only says that the certificate is not valide.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40403167
Hey jp,

Is the end result a pass or a fail? It doesn't matter if some of the autodiscover tests fail as long as one of them passes. The Microsoft site tests 4 different autodiscover methods. Generally most folk only have 1 method configured. Which is perfectly fine.

What is the end result? Green check mark or error code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40410976
The end result is failed. It is related to the certificate
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40411904
Hey JP,

It could be a number of issues. Could be an issue with the certificate itself. Could be a DNS issue. Could also be how the URLs are configured in Exchange 2010.

Check out this article. I go through all those areas step by step.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40477038
OK

I will check it soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40785945
Installed an other certificate
0