Solved

Multiple Gateways on one subnet

Posted on 2014-10-24
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hello Experts,

I have a customer that has two buildings connected with Wi-Fi and one subnet 192.168.0.x.  Building A has the WAN circuit and Building B has to go over the Wi-Fi to get internet. They want to put a new WAN circuit into Building B and add another FortiGate to go out to the internet but still maintain the Wi-Fi LAN. Can I do this without having to re-subtnet  Building B? Can I deploy multiple Gateways without creating any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:penntechs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 400 total points
ID: 40402301
Sure, if you put the fortigate in the same 192.168.0 LAN , you just have to change the main gateway of building B equipments only. Then you will add the old WiFi persistent route with a lower priority (metric). Lower metric get higher prio :)
Check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540

route add 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.254 metric 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:penntechs
ID: 40402324
The persistent WiFi connection is a site to site connection with the sole purpose of extending the LAN backbone. I don't think I can break that connection easily.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40402353
You do not need to break it.
Just add the new fortigate and the corresponding IP as default gateway for your equipments in Buiulding B.
Or do i miss something ?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 40402468
If you configure your devices with static IP instead of DHCP, then yes, changing the default gateway on all devices in B is all you have to do. Nothing else.

If you use DHCP - ouch. You can trick the routing table to override the DHCP default gateway somehow by setting more specific routes, that is:
  route -p add 0.0.0.0 mask 128.0.0.0 192.168.0.x
  route -p add 128.0.0.0 mask 128.0.0.0 192.168.0.x

That way the default gateway remains in building A, but Internet traffic is routed to 192.168.0.x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:penntechs
ID: 40402709
Ok I will try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:penntechs
ID: 40403024
That worked thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40403308
The "creative" part lies more in http:#a40402468 then in http:#a40402301, so I would have expected to get more points :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:penntechs
ID: 40424185
Sorry Olemo...I didn't change the routing table
0