Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best methodology for determining who is using a shared SQL database.

Posted on 2014-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Client has an application with an executable that may be run from anywhere - no registry footprint at all.  Need to determine who is in the application.  The back end SQL database is shared among all users.
0
Comment
Question by:branuda
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 668 total points
ID: 40402308
You can run the following query that returns all actual connections.
sp_who2

Open in new window

The ProgramName column should inform you who's connected by the application.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 668 total points
ID: 40402310
if the application is directly connecting to sql (not using an application /web server ) then, yoi can run sp_who2 and see the host name
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 664 total points
ID: 40402350
Need to determine who is in the application.

This is not possible. Cause Currently connected and who is in the application are two different things. Maybe in reality nearly the same and sufficient, but not congruent.

But the others already showed you how to determine who is currently connected to your SQL Server database.
0