Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 unread email account is incorrect

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
We have several users seeing issues with unread email accounts being incorrect. This issue is very similar to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28423568.html, however no solutions were provided there.

The issue is that when you click on a folder, it will show the folder name without the blue numeric that indicates unread emails, as if there aren't any. However, when you click on the folder, there are numerous unread emails.

Has anyone been able to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Firstcom
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghostivi
ID: 40402379
May I ask if these users are reading their emails from a blackberry or smartphone before accessing it in their 2013 outlook client?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Firstcom
ID: 40402386
They are not.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40402672
Here are a few that I've seen mentioned

File > Reset Views

running outlook.exe /cleanviews

Disable then re-enable cached exchange mode
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40403151
Are these by any chance the primary mailbox, or, additional mailboxes that are opened with the primary?

Does this also occur in Outlook Web App?
0