Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internet explorer

Posted on 2014-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have about 30 computers ( running win7 ) that need ie8 upgraded to ie9. I don't have access to group policies to push it out that way. So would there be a nice little script that i can put in the start up folders that would upgrade ie? also, the upgrade isn't pushed out through windows updates because corporate restricts updates until they are approved, and apparently they are letting people upgrade to ie9 if they want, but not automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 40402375
Let WSUS distribute the update

They can setup a group and authorize the update just for that group in WSUS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40402504
unfortunately I don't have access to WSUS, group policies or anything like that. I would have to upgrade from the desktop.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 40402555
JeffBeall--
Unless you really are restricted to IE9, upgrade to IE11.  Among other things various security issues are fixed.  

But if you are stuck with IE9 here is the download
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/internet-explorer-9-details.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40402584
You can just host the file some where on the network and put a shortcut to the file in the startup folder or use a batch script.

Batch file example that deletes shortcut ot itself after running.

\\uncpath\IE9-Windows7-x64-enu.exe /quiet /norestart /update-no
del /s /q /f %CSIDL_COMMON_ALTSTARTUP %\InstallIE9.lnk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40402698
that's an idea Joshua - I haven't made an answer file before, but would it work to have one of those answer files for the install of ie9? if so, is there some walk throughs out there on how to make an answer file.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40402716
I dont think you need an answer file. Are you wanting to customize the install in some way?

Just copy the above into notepad and save it as a .bat

Be sure to correct the unc path to the installer, save the .bat file where the installer is and then create a shortcut to the bat file and place it in the startup folder

Also make sure that InstallIE9.lnk is the actual shortcut you made to the batch file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40402942
sorry, I misunderstood you Joshua, so that batch you created will install IE9?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1200 total points
ID: 40402952
Use the below, I had the variable wrong for the startup folder

as long as you edit the file with the correct info based on what you are doing then yes

For Example:
\\server01\Share01\IE9-Windows7-x64-enu.exe /quiet /norestart /update-no
del /s /q /f %APPDATA%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp\InstallIE9.lnk 

Open in new window


Now the bat file should also be under "\\server01\Share01\"

Then you create a shortcut on your desktop to the bat file and put that in the startup folders.

Make sure that the Shortcut name is the same as in the batch file. In the above example is InstallIE9.lnk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40407543
thank you, the batch file worked great.
0