?
Solved

vb.net and ldap authentication

Posted on 2014-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
I currently have a program that queries ldap.  I need to be able to change it over to multiple domains.  I use the below for authentication.  How can i default the username and password to be the current logged in credentials cache?

Dim de As New DirectoryEntry("LDAP://bkng.net:389/DC=bkng,DC=net")
            de.Username = "johndoe"
            de.Password = "password"

Open in new window


How do i use CredentialCache.DefaultCredentials???
0
Comment
Question by:derek7467
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 40403534
Probably this microsoft article helps you to use AD authentication in vb.net.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326340 

or

Read this will help with your question : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813834

Reference :
Here is the actual credentialcache.defaultcredentails usage from MSDN library :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.credentialcache.defaultcredentials(v=vs.110).aspx?cs-save-lang=1&cs-lang=vb#code-snippet-1
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403652
If you wish to use current credentials simply don't bother supplying credentials at all (it will default to binding with the current users credentials).

i.e.
Dim de as New DirectoryEntry("LDAP://bkng")

Open in new window

Or, better still, use serverless binding:
Dim de as New DirectoryEntry()

Open in new window

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:derek7467
ID: 40404190
didn't realize I was doing this now and could just addin another form for secondary login information if  needed.  Thanks!
0