?
Solved

How to freeze 2nd and 3rd row in excel sheet.

Posted on 2014-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
13,486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I'm using Microsoft Office Excel 2007.  How do I freeze 2nd and 3rd row?  As scroll down the sheet, I need 2nd and 3rd row to be visible.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1200 total points
ID: 40402368
Select forth row then on the view tab find freeze pane and click freeze
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 200 total points
ID: 40402369
Go to Cell  C1, and select Freeze Frames on View menu
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 600 total points
ID: 40402373
I don't believe you can freeze just 2nd and 3rd but you can freeze 1st, 2nd and 3rd.

Put cursor into cell A4 and then choose View tab on Ribbon and then Freeze Panes. The dropdown gives 3 options, choose Freeze top row. Eventhough this suggest that only top row will freeze because the cursor is in row 4, rows 1 to 3 will freeze.

Thanks
Rob H
0