Solved

sending emails using browser via exchange?

Posted on 2014-10-24
9
78 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
I have 2x Exchange Servers.  One of the servers is allowing emails to be sent the other isn't.
Whats required?
I'm sending my IP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ganesh Kumar A
Ganesh Kumar A earned 125 total points
ID: 40402495
You need to be clear which version of exchange is that one. If it is older than 2003 then probably you need to allow the IP of the server the webserver initiate mail send.

If it is exchange you need to allow relay permission on Exchange 2007/2010/2013.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 125 total points
ID: 40402582
Receive connectors are limited to the server they are configured on. If you have two Exchange servers that a website is sending from, you need to make sure that the Receive Connector that allows the web servers to send to Exchange exists on both Exchange servers, otherwise only one server will accept the messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40406196
2010
its only for internal traffic.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40406840
Hey Chi-Ltd,

So you have two servers that are assigned with the Hub Transport role?

To verify open EMC >> Server Configuration >> Hub Transport. Make sure both servers are listed in the top middle pane. This will confirm they are both Hub Transport servers.

Secondly, how are you load balancing mail to the two servers? Do you have a load balancer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40407949
sure do.
they are both standalone servers at 2x different sites.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40408641
Are both Servers specified in the Send Connector?

EMC >> Organization Configuration >> Hub Transport >> Send Connector tab.

Not sure how many Send Connectors you have but assuming one. Go to its Properties and look at Source server tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40408690
Just the one connector.
Source has both servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40415514
i turned off authentication on the website that was sending the email and its working..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40418208
Glad you got it going. Sorry for the delay. Crazy work week for me.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now