Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need some help and advice. Which backup software is free or fairly reasonable to backup a cluster of 5 running vmare esxi 5.0

Posted on 2014-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a cluster of 3 HP Proliant 380 servers running on ESXI 5.0 on a  sd card and all images are on my HP P2000. My question is what is the best backup software available. What are my options for free software and how reliable are they? and the ones that have to be paid for which is the best and how reliable?
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Whitehead
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40402393
If you have a licensed vcenter you can use Veeam.  I have vsphere essentials and use Veam to backup 3 W2008 servers.
Lots of options, Andrew will comment shortly.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40402611
You will find there are FREE options with ALL the Backup Vendors, to entice you to use their product!

FREE products lack a scheduler! and some only allow you to backup and not restore!

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

You've done the hard part ensuring you have a Licensed version of VMware vSphere.

Veeam Backup and Replication is one of the leaders, and has been for many years, but they have been caught up quickly.....

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html

Veeam is very good, many options, feature rich, with Replication....they all do the same, it depends which user interface you prefer.

We use all these......

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive


NAKIVO Backup & Replication for VMware
http://www.nakivo.com/ - current testing proves very postiive

vBackup
http://www.thinware.net/Products/vBackup/tabid/202/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Whitehead
ID: 41022245
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Found one from one of the Experts that refereed me to Veeam
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41022246
Please assign points, and close correctly, rather than just deleting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rick Whitehead
ID: 41285964
Not understanding this correctly my apologize if someone could please help me on closing this?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…
Video by: ITPro.TV
In this episode Don builds upon the troubleshooting techniques by demonstrating how to properly monitor a vSphere deployment to detect problems before they occur. He begins the show using tools found within the vSphere suite as ends the show demonst…

564 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question