Solved

XP - Is there an unofficial SP4 that I can trust?

Posted on 2014-10-24
21
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I heard someone gathered all the updates and created an unofficial SP4

Anyone tried and tested one?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
21 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
i wouldn't trust it
just run windows update
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There seems to be some sort of work-around described here.
http://betanews.com/2014/05/26/how-to-continue-getting-free-security-updates-for-windows-xp-until-2019/

Microsoft did provide some security updates after the official "final" date so be sure to run windows update.

If you can't upgrade to a supported OS, just keep your anti-virus up to date and use Firefox browser with the noscript free addon and you should be fairly safe.

Be sure to keep away from unknown/dodgy websites
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
There is no SP4 for XP. I have a couple of virtual XP machines running. They are right up to date, they are at SP3 and the only updates now are Malicious Software Removal.

XP is dead. No more updates and no more security patches. No SP4 (never was).
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
Comment Utility
On th Forbes web site there is a way to fool Microsoft that this XP PC is one of the ones they are supporting still. Me is looking after some military XP PCs

Will post link soon

No official sp4 but there are unofficial ones
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I would NOT ever trust a non-Microsoft service pack. You will be back here soon saying "my PC does not work"

Good luck if you should try one.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, I think there is too much fuss relating to keeping the OS up to date.
It depends on how you use your XP PCs.

If browse a lot, try out shareware, download a lot, or use torrents/usenet/cracks,
then it would be wise to keep your OS up to date.

If the PC is used purely for say ... emailing and word-processing and you use common sense when it come to attachments you shouldn't have as much to worry about

If you follow the recommendations in my earlier post and have a well configured router you should be okay in most circumstances.

If you're worried about online banking you should be able to get this software free (configured for your bank).
http://www.trusteer.com/products/trusteer-rapport
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
XP SP3 is the end, but some security updates continue.

XP if used with Google Chrome and a cloud antivirus like Panda continues to be safe and fast.

Google Chrome:
http://www.google.com/chrome/

Panda cloud antivirus free:
http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
"Military XP PC's"

If a military still depends on XP, then goodbye to that military service.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
The monitoring of all used OS versions is productive?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
XP security patches are still being made for organizations paying for a support agreement with microsoft
i read something earlier this year that the US government is one of them
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
If you're still installing XP on your systems, you may want to spend a day and create a slipstreamed install disk with all of the updates.

First, you need to install XP SP3, then do all of the Windows Updates and when you're done, print out a list of all of the updates you applied to get fully up-to-date.

Then you can download the individual KB's from Microsoft, and then using a tool like NLite you can create a slipstreamed install CD that has all of the updates already applied.

Note this will take a fair number of hours to do [It was one of my "one of these day projects" that I simply decided wasn't worth the hassle] ... but the end result will be a CD you can install XP from with no need to do any further updates (since it will be current as of EOL).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i used this method to make my install cd  :
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml

you can also install an SP3 with all updates - and make an image of it (for use on that pc)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Go here http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=25&sid=c7a50466b78452e32206d828975afeae

The OnePiece and the XPSP3_QFE (both at the top of the listing) are packs you can integrate on top of SP3 CDs.  Not official but well and truly tested by forum members.  The OnePiece has everything stuffed into it while the other is lean and mean and has only the critical patches.

I run the XPSP3_QFE pack myself, integrated on top of my install XP CD.

There is an unofficial SP4 in development.  See http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/171171-introducing-unofficial-windows-xp-sp4/ but it is still buggy as far as I am aware and shouldn't be trusted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
Comment Utility
Looking into this now, will repot back, thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
I have decided to continue the use of XP because it is a good OS and does not force me to update / buy new hardware and software.  
XP supported IE is slow so, I changed to Google Chrome.
There is no SP4 ... some security updates from MS continue and I install them without any issues.
The security updates Microsoft's Malicious Software Removal Tool will continue to be provided for Windows XP until July 14, 2015

Read from this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/end-of-support.aspx

Please see my previous comment:
Michael-Best2014-10-25 at 02:51:55ID: 40402699
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
Comment Utility
Not that i know of.. But can provide the Update sp5 for win2k with rollup 1-4.. Which makes it usable..

With XP i would suggest just installing a WSUS server and running the updates for XP on that.. and use the ISO creator to create a disk of all the windows XP updates.. Then apply when needed..

Alternately if you know someone in the IT business, they can make you a disk..

Find info here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720486%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
Comment Utility
Ok, Will be doing a bare metal install of XP soon and make a decision and report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
Comment Utility
Ok going to test XPSP3_QFE pack
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
as i said - i use my method to integrate SP3 in the install cd
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@feck1 - You started this thread nearly 2 months ago. There is no SP4 for XP. XP is dead and gone and the last service pack was SP3 so you need to live with SP3.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
Comment Utility
John,
I believe he is looking for something like this:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/microsoft_windows_2000_unofficial_sp.html

Which was an unofficial rollup of all the old Windows 2k software into SP5 which included some hotfixes that actually were pretty relivent for keeping the OS running for a few years after it's end of life.

The project was done by:
http://www.windows2000.tk/updates/

Which up till this day is still providing un-official updates for 2k.


I have a feeling he is looking for the XP variation of this.. But as of right now i don't know of any that exist. The issue is that XP was really close to 2k so XP updates were configured to work on 2k, which was an easy transition, but the updates for windows 7 or the Vista platform don't play the same on XP, so it is likely that if there are ever updates again for XP they will have to be written by someone who has a requirement for XP that can't upgrade to 7. It is unlikely.
0