Solved

DELL NAS PowerVault 745N - Disk 1 degraded

Posted on 2014-10-24
6
739 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a DELL PowerVault NAS 745N (running Windows Server 2003 edition) which was recently shutdown for a planned power outage.  Upon turning on the server and logging back into windows, the Disk1 had a flashing amber light on it.  It is configured with RAID 5 and has 4 HD's, 0, 1, 2 & 3 (the other HD's are all set to "Ready" status).  The Array Disk 1 initially had a status of "offline" and has since gone to "degraded" for its status.  My question is if I can safely take out the Disk1 HD which is "degraded" and then replace with a new HD while the server is on.  I have done this before with a "failed" HD (server was on, did a hot swap with the HD) and the RAID5 array was always rebuilt successfully.  I'm just not sure if I should follow the same procedure since the HD status is showing "degraded" on the HD which will be replaced.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:blkstrim
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 250 total points
ID: 40402589
As ong as there are no other problems with the array - meaning no other disks having problems and the array is simply in a degraded state meaning that it know that disk has failed, then yes, pull it and replace it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40402666
From: manual

Issue
The LED on a hard
drive on my NAS
system is blinking
amber.

Possible cause
A hard drive is offline on the
CERC SATA controller, which is
most likely caused by a failed
hard drive.

Resolution
Shut down the NAS system. Ensure that the power and data cables are correctly connected to the
hard drive. Boot the system. If the hard drive still fails, run Dell online hard drive diagnostics. See
the Dell OpenManage Server Administrator documentation on the system's Resource CD for more
information about how to run the diagnostics. If the application fails, replace the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40402787
i would pull the drive and recede
i've seen a number of power-related issues with dell servers where one drive "fails" but after receding, it rebuilds and is fine
if that doesn't work then i would get it replaced
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 250 total points
ID: 40403196
Status Degraded is the "normal" status when one drive in a RAID5 is offline/failed.
You should immediately hot replace the failed drive with a new one since in a RAID 5 you cannot afford to loose one more disk. Be sure to hot swap the disk = replace the disk when the server is running and it will automatically go for rebuild.
Do not wait too much, as disks sometimes fails consecutively :(
Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blkstrim
ID: 40411608
Did a "hot swap" of the hard drive today, alarm sounded.  Choose "quiet alarm" through the DELL array manager, then  picked "rescan".  It picked up the new hard drive and did a rebuild of the "OS" partition and then the "DATA" partition.  Everything looks good now (rebuild finished successfully and all HD's are now reading "Ready" for the status), thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40412760
In the future consider using a RAID 6 which allows 2 drive losses in case you use many or big disks in your RAID.
0