Solved

wysiwyg Reports for .Net WinForms

Posted on 2014-10-24
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I've still never managed to find a report writer as easy to use as, dare I say it, the MS Access one, I struggled with Crystal for a bit, but...I often had issues with the DLL's when it came to install, now its part of SAP blah blah.

Apart from using OpenOffice Excel, which is tempting, but I'd still be making reports from code which is tedious, what is the cheapskate's best route for wysiwyg?
(I'm looking for sorting/grouping/sections/ etc.)
(e.g. Not DevExpress @ 2K+USD)
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
Well, it's a little cheaper than devexpress, but telerik has some nice charts . . . $1500 though:
http://www.telerik.com/purchase/individual/winforms.aspx

If you have SQL server SSRS (Sql Server Reporting Services) is included in that license.   They should have a report viewer that you can view your reports in the win forms.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
You can use Crystal for Visual Studio. It is free and I cannot imagine any problem you might have with installation. Or let me say it in this way , if you have problems with Crystal you most likely will have problems with the other tools too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
Comment Utility
Is crystal still working with VS2013? I heard the support stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
Comment Utility
I've just been looking, it looks like the free version with VS has disappeared, its now 375GBP, is that right?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
Since VS2010 Crystal is separated from Visual Studio. You need to download it from this page:
http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824

This is the direct link to the latest download for the developer edition: http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_12.exe

It is working with VS2013. I am not sure what do you mean by not supported. As you can see there are 12 patches for version 13.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
It might not be supported by MS or included as part of the VS product . . . but SAP is still supporting crystal and is writing it as an add-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
Comment Utility
I've never used ReportViewer control, is there much it can't do? Are the report language/rdl files useful all over the place? What's the advantage of Crystal over ReportViewer?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can embed the RDLCs (which can be converted from RDL) in your application to run the report.

A report viewer simply displays the report.

Crystal has it's own report viewer and SSRS has it's own.  (Think of a SQLDataAdapter versus another kind of adapter.  Same thing, they work the same way, just made for two different technologies).

They each have their own strengths and weaknesses.  It really depends on what the developer is comfortable with and if it can do the job needed to be done.

Some comparisons:
http://www.seguetech.com/blog/2013/12/17/comparing-crystal-reports-sql-server

https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/sqlserver/en-US/2ee49c4c-11a5-4720-ae5b-a12c97fbe5ed/ssrs-vs-crystal

http://www.crystalmigrater.com/ssrslimitations.html
0