Solved

How can I replace a user's permissions in File Server Management (Server 2003) from one user to another?

Posted on 2014-10-24
5
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
We let a person go who was a high level member of a particular department. This person had disproportionately assigned permissions in the department's main share.

We have since hired a new person to fill that spot, but we would prefer some method of replacing the user on those permissions instead of having to go through all 200+ folders and we cannot have them inherit these permissions from the parent directory...the permissions were set up by my predecessor and I don't have time to sort out everyone else' permissions.

While the ideal solution would be to start from scratch with the permissions and go from there, I have been tasked to find a way to replace those permissions from olduser to newuser. How can I go about this without going through the folders 1 by 1?
0
Comment
Question by:flipm0
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 40402713
check out subinacl from Microsoft...I used it back in the 2003 days...I assume it still works on today's NTFS volumes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flipm0
ID: 40402821
Would I use that on the server hosting AD or the server with the file folders?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 40402917
you would use it where ever you want as long as it has access to the NTFS volume you are wanting to change.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 500 total points
ID: 40403829
the only way to avoid  manual work is to rename old user with new one.
otherwise you will have to extract permissions for all the folders and configure the access for new user. this time you might want to use a group instead of individual user so that next time you just have to modify group membership instead of digging through all the folders.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40407431
You could use a script using xcalcs.vbs to export all permissions to a file ... Update the exported file to reflect the new users account the run another script to import it...

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/24/how-to-back-up-and-restore-ntfs-and-share-permissions.aspx

http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/21675.aspx

Hope this helps...
0