Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Help with 1.  testing for a completely blank row, 2.  deleting that blank row.  3.  moving down one line. 4. repeating

Posted on 2014-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I would like to have VBA
1.  Detect if the current row is blank.
2.  delete the entire row if its blank.
3.  move down one row
4.  go to step 1.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 400 total points
ID: 40402769
here is the code:

i = 1
j = ActiveSheet.Cells(ActiveSheet.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row
Do While i < j

If ActiveSheet.Range("A" & i).Value = "" Then
ActiveSheet.Rows(i).Delete
i = i - 1
j = j - 1
Else
i = i + 1
End If

Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 400 total points
ID: 40402773
Do you want to delete all blank rows? If so, maybe this (under "How about"): http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9379673/excel-vba-delete-empty-rows
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 40402827
This will check all values in your active area and only remove rows that are entirely blank.  This code is based on a solution by dlmille in Experts Exchange
Sub Delete_Blank_Rows()
    'based on code from dlmille, Experts Exchange Q_27636554
    Dim rng As Range
    Dim r As Range
    Dim chkRow As String
    Dim rng2 As Range
    Dim r2 As Range
    Dim rDelete As Range
    Dim lngLR, lngLC As Long

    lngLR = Cells.SpecialCells(xlLastCell).Row
    lngLC = Cells.SpecialCells(xlLastCell).Column
    
    Set rng = Range("A2", Cells.SpecialCells(xlLastCell))
    
    For Each r In rng
        Set rng2 = Range(Cells(r.Row, 1), Cells(r.Row, lngLC))
        For Each r2 In rng2
            chkRow = chkRow & Trim(r2.Value)
        Next r2
        If chkRow = vbNullString Then
            If rDelete Is Nothing Then
                Set rDelete = r
            Else
                Set rDelete = Union(r, rDelete)
            End If
        Else
            chkRow = vbNullString
        End If
    Next r
    If Not rDelete Is Nothing Then rDelete.EntireRow.Delete
End Sub

Open in new window


It does not literally iterate through each row as you described, but the result is as-requested.

Regards,
-Glenn

PS Haris' code only checks cells in column A.
EE-DeleteBlankRows.xlsm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:yuppydu
yuppydu earned 400 total points
ID: 40404901
Try this. There is a light user interface to specify the row range to clean empty rows. Keep in mind there is no error check routine beside a basic consistency check for the input.
delete-rows.xlsm
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 400 total points
ID: 40407521
here you go simple as this


Sub DeleteBlankRow()
Dim row As Range
Dim sheet As Worksheet
Set sheet = ActiveSheet



For i = sheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count To 1 Step -1

    Set row = sheet.UsedRange.Rows(i)
    If WorksheetFunction.CountA(row) = 0 Then
        Rows(i).EntireRow.Delete
    End If

Next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0