?
Solved

Recommendation - NAS for SMB

Posted on 2014-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hello Experts - I am looking for recommendations for a NAS device to replace an aging Netgear.  It will be used as a local backup repository for Veeam and to hold archive data which needs to be made available to my users via a mapped drive on Windows 7.  I'd like one with an 8TB capacity for under $1500.  I've done some basic research and I like the look of this model but have never used one:

https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Seagate-Business-Storage-Windows-Server-STDM8000100-NAS-server-8-TB/3187981.aspx

It actually runs server 2012 rather than Linux and administration is handled from a traditional desktop via RDP.  I like the idea of using a Windows environment since that is what I am most familiar with but its not a requirement.

Please let me know your recommendations, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:danbrown_
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lieven Embrechts earned 500 total points
ID: 40402749
I would typically look at Synology or Qnap for a professional NAS system.
http://mkvxstream.blogspot.com/2014/01/qnap-vs-synology-best-nas-for-2014.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402901
I can second QNAP have a look at
QNAP ts range
http://www.qnap.com/i/en/product/items_by_series.php?CA=2
Using the The TS-870 at home.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40402911
Cool, thanks guys.  I'm checking both interface demos now.  What about the qnap do you like the most?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402916
Scalability!
Performance
Ease of use

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 500 total points
ID: 40403158
I use QNAP TS-420U, which is 1U for work / customers.
User interface is very friendly and efficient and it has many options available like iScsi ...
0