Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Backup

Posted on 2014-10-24
17
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V is hosting 4 vm's. Should the hyper-v host be backed up or only the vm's? I'm looking for complete recovery. Network configuration to be backed up?
0
Comment
Question by:yohayon
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402761
How long does it take to you to create a Hyper-V Host ?

I would recommend for complete recovery, you backup the Hyper-V host, excluding the VMs, and pagefile.

Windows Backup can do this, to a network share, and using the 2012 Media, you can restore your host.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40402803
I also recommend backing up the host. Although as a minor difference (perhaps only in terminology), I recommend backing up the VM configuration files and exclude *only* the VHD files. The config files ensure you keep the same settings, right down to the virtual network adapters and their generated MAC addresses, which can make bringing back a guest much easier.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40403316
The problem is restoring the host from scratch requires time and effort(patches and tweaks),so yeah,I would back it up for DR .
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 40406422
Why should I exclude the vhd files? those are the guests os. I need them. Also where are the vm config files stored so I can back them up?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40406495
Create two jobs

A. A Host Job (exclude VHDs)
B. A VM Job (include VHDs and Metadata, which is stored in a folder adjacent to the VHD)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40406532
What's yer backup software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 40406536
Either Altaro or BackupAssisst. Feel free to advise...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40406543
Altaro - use this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 40407239
altaro cannot backup the hyperv host!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40407251
Use it to Backup the VMs, this is what it's designed to do.

and use WIndows Backup to backup the Host.

This is the most efficient and quickest method. As Altaro will use block mode to backup the VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 40407281
The only way to remove the page file from backup is deselect bare metal recovery in Windows backup. Should this be done?
As well, if i select to backup Host Component, do i still need to select the vm configuration file folder?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40407332
What you could do for a page file is create a small NTFS partition(must be NTFS!)and set it as your page file.

That way your bare metal restore should be a no brainer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 40407337
thx. As well, if i select to backup Host Component, do i still need to select the vm configuration file folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 40407341
I'm getting an error when completing the backup configuration . "one of the files specified is under a reparse point" See pic
2014-10-27-17-25-12.jpg
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40407368
Altaro will backup the entire VM, so no need to worry about the metadata.

find which file/folder is the reparse point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yohayon
ID: 40408451
Not sure how to resolve this error that I'm getting when completing the windows server backup configuration . "one of the files specified is under a reparse point"
2014-10-27-17-25-12.jpg
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40408521
You will need to find which file. Look in the backup logs
0