Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS on SBS 2008: cannot get to one web site

Posted on 2014-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have clients who cannot reach a certain domain's web site.  The users are on a domain (SBS 2008), and the server is the DNS server.

When I change the DNS of a workstation to something off site, it navigates fine.

There's a registry fix recommended involving MaxCacheTTL, but the recommended setting already exists.  As far as I know so far, it's just a single domain/URL that isn't working.  Is there a way to add this single site to the DNS server so that it works properly?  Or is there another recommended fix?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40402790
Does this error occur when the users are using internal DNS servers ?

Try using nslookup problematic.domain.com  
See if you are able to resolve it using your dns servers.

If not I would just simply have the clients configured with a public dns as the secondary which should resolve this when the primary dns is unable to resolve the domain name.

You can add the zone to your DNS server and forward lookups to the internet but let's try to figure out if your dns server really cannot resolve the domain first and why.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40403549
Have you checked the DNS Forwarders on the DNS server? In Administrative Tools > open DNSright click on the server name > PropertiesForwarders tab

If you are using DNS Forwarders there's a possibility that the DNS server that you are using is having issues resolving the problematic domain. You can either notify them by contacting them directly or you can add in a working DNS server (something like OpenDNS) to the list as a workaround. I generally also reduce the number of seconds before the query times out to 1 second to boost the speed of DNS queries.

If this list is empty then it means the server is most likely using the Root Hint servers which don't always resolve domains out there. Best practice here would be to put in the DNS servers assigned to you by your ISP (you can get this info directly from your ISP or else you could log into your modem).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40406590
becraig, I cannot Tracert the domain name.  It gives "Unable to resolve target system name..."  I can tracert the IP address, indicating a DNS issue I would presume.

When I use an OpenDNS server as the secondary DNS on the PC on the network/domain, it still does not resolve the domain name, strangely (even after Ipconfig /flushdns, etc.)

At ping.eu, the tracert is fine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40406619
Ok so that is your problem your DNS server is unable to resolve the DNS name, is this a domain you own ?

Or is it a general site on the internet ?

In any event I would just create a zone on my internal dns server and forward all lookup requests to the internet.

Simply create a forward lookup zone for www.domain.com and point that to your ISP dns server if the dns record is resolvable from their dns servers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40407311
DaveWWW2014-10-28 at 02:52:19ID: 40406590
When I use an OpenDNS server as the secondary DNS on the PC on the network/domain, it still does not resolve the domain name, strangely (even after Ipconfig /flushdns, etc.)
If you have the OpenDNS server set as the secondary DNS server, it will not handle the DNS requests for that machine unless your primary DNS becomes unavailable. Try setting the OpenDNS server as the primary then see if the domain is resolvable by pinging it in Command Prompt once you've changed over the orders of the DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40411249
Thanks very much - that solved my problem completely.
0