Solved

VMware remote installation

Posted on 2014-10-24
13
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts

Can someone provide a link to installing Vmware on Windows server without actual CD.  Basically, I need to install vmware remotely

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
what vmware product?
vmware ESX is a hypervisor that goes on bare metal
vmware workstation installs on top of windows or linux
please clarify the product you are looking for
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
Comment Utility
You can make bootable USB and install it from USB ...

OR
You boot the installer from a CD or DVD, from a bootable USB device, or by PXE booting the installer from a location on the network, then follow the prompts in the installation wizard to install ESXi to disk.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032782
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMware is a company.

Which VMware Product, VMware vSphere (ESXi), VMware Workstation or VMware Player ?

I assume VMware Workstation or VMware Player, as you will be installing on Windows ?

You do not need a CDROM, for the above VMware Workstation or VMware Player, just download the application, Right Click the *.exe and "Run as Administrator"!

ESXi (VMware vSphere Hypervisor) cannot be installed on or in Windows!

Some of my EE Articles

Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
Comment Utility
what server make & model ?
eg. on a cisco ucs you can use the KVM Console and install from an iso on the network.
but this is diff. for other server vendors
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hello Experts,

My apologies for the delayed response.

Basically, I want to install  VMware vSphere (ESXi) on an Amazon virtual machine - they are called AWS EC2 Virtual machines, see the following link for more details on EC2

http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/

The ultimate plan is to Build a virtual cisco Nexus lab on VMware vSphere.

http://www.viktorious.nl/2014/05/14/building-virtual-cisco-nexus-lab-vsphere/

Please bear in mind I'm a complete novice when it comes VMware.

Once again, sorry for the tardy response.

You're help will be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Experts,

So as not to appear rude, I know most of you guys are based in USA and I'm in London, so if I don't respond immediately its simply because of the time difference. Having said that your suggestions and recommendations are very much welcomed.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, but I'm based in the UK!

Basically, I want to install  VMware vSphere (ESXi) on an Amazon virtual machine - they are called AWS EC2 Virtual machines, see the following link for more details on EC2

Sorry this is *NOT POSSIBLE*.

You cannot install a Type 1 Hypervisor, which requires Bare Metal Server, inside another Hypervisor! (well not in Amazon!).

You can install ESXi under VMware Workstation.

You can do this in Baremetalcloud.com

see here

http://www.mikelaverick.com/2013/03/not-ready-bare-metal-cloud-for-your-auto-lab/
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Amazon EC2 instance is KVM virtual machine. Nothing to do with vmware. You can install it from iso, disk image or from virtual appliance from AWS marketplace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hi gheist,

Are you suggesting that Andrew is incorrect ?

You cannot install a Type 1 Hypervisor, which requires Bare Metal Server, inside another Hypervisor! (well not in Amazon!).
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Did I say something else? You can install amazon instance from their templates or yourself.
I did not mention anything contradicting other Andrew - there is no nested virtualisation in KVM virtual machines, known as EC2 instances.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Anyway, I would look at an alternatives, if you are wanting to test ESXi in the cloud. You cannot install it as you intended at Amazon.

use baremetalcloud.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
another alternative is to start building your cloud infrastructure (so defining virtual machines immediatly)
 at softlayer.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Thank you, chaps
0