Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - how to recover/restore a deleted folder from File Cabinet in Outlook

Posted on 2014-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi,

My client has accidently deleted a folder with its subfolders from File Cabinet in Outlook. Is there any way to recover/restore the deleted folder.
It is not present in the Deleted Items
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403569
Hi Remap,

It depends on the types of deletion which you applied to delete a file (sub-folder):

Soft Deletion:
In such cases, deleted items go to Deleted Items Folder which can easily recover by simply moving.

Hard Deletion: It is also known as permanently deleted items, where a user either use “shift+delete” button. Unfortunately, there is no any way to restore the hard deleted items if you are using MS Outlook in a standalone mode (without a connectivity to an exchange server).

Note: Exchange provides an advance feature called “Dumpster” that can help to restore permanently deleted items of Outlook. Hope, your Outlook is connected to exchange server. Just, communicate with the Exchange Admin and he will surely assist you.

 At last, you have to go for any third party utility like Outlook File Recovery to restore permanently deleted data of Outlook

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 40403573
Please refer the similar issues :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_21995231.html 

If the above solution doesn't helps, then you need to restore from either backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 40404281
My client is not on the Exchange platform and as I mentioned the folder that was deleted is not in the Deleted Items.

Do you think that doing Outlook File Recovery will help?
Is it best not use the PC prior to doing the recovery?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40404465
Yes, it had worked in my case and probably it will also help to recover your permanently deleted database as the tool has designed with such concern.

Regards
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 40414100
Working on the that with the client
0